Cruz v. English Nanny & Governess School ( 2022 )
[…] I. Constitutional rights and statutory authority
    {¶ 55} An appellant’s right to appeal a judgment against him or her is
    conferred by statute. Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution states
    that Ohio’s courts of appeals “shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by
    law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts
    of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district.” (Emphasis added.)
    The General Assembly has granted litigants the substantive right to appeal in civil
    cases in R.C. 2505.03(A), which provides:
    Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when
    provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common
    21
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has
    jurisdiction.