Cruz v. English Nanny & Governess School ( 2022 )
[…] The Eighth District reversed the trial court’s
    judgment on that issue and held that the trial court erred when it awarded appellate-
    attorney fees. 
    2020-Ohio-4216
    , ¶ 58, 60. Cruz and Kaiser appealed the reversal of
    the appellate-attorney-fee award to this court.
    {¶ 66} Before addressing the majority’s decision, it is important to address
    a significant procedural defect in this case: on remand from the Eighth District, the
    trial court went beyond the mandate of the appellate court.
    III. The mandate of the appellate court
    {¶ 67} R.C. 2505.39 provides that “[a] court that reverses or affirms a final
    order, judgment, or decree of a lower court upon appeal on questions of law, shall
    not issue execution, but shall send a special mandate to the lower court for
    execution or further proceedings.” As set forth above, in Cruz, 
    2017-Ohio-4176
    ,
    
    92 N.E.3d 143
    , the appellate court held that the trial court erred in its award of trial-
    attorney fees by reducing the fee award based on the terms of the contingency-fee
    agreement.