Cruz v. English Nanny & Governess School ( 2022 )
[…] whether common law or statute law[,] and that the legislative branch does not
    intend to change the pre-existing law unless the Legislature clearly shows an
    28
    January Term, 2022
    intention to do so.” (Internal citations omitted.) Wachendorf v. Shaver, 
    149 Ohio St. 231
    , 248, 
    78 N.E.2d 370
     (1948) (Hart, J., dissenting). The General Assembly
    knows how to authorize the award of appellate-attorney fees when it wants to, and
    it has done so in other statutes.
    {¶ 78} For instance, under R.C. 3105.73(A), “[i]n an action for divorce,
    dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action,
    a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses
    to either party.” (Emphasis added.) And appellate-attorney fees can be awarded
    under certain circumstances pursuant to R.C. 2335.39, a statute that allows for
    compensation to eligible parties in civil actions or appeals involving the state. And