People v. Kowalski ( 2011 )
[…] that the actus reus of the charged offense was proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt.
    8
    interpretation.6 The primary goal in interpreting the meaning of a statute is to “ascertain
    and give effect to the intent of the Legislature . . . .”7 The first step in determining
    Legislative intent is consideration of the statutory language itself.8 Statutory language
    must be read in the context of the act as a whole, giving every word its plain and ordinary
    meaning.9 When the language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as
    written.10
    MCL 750.145a, provides:
    A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years
    of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or
    knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes
    is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that
    child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual
    intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or
    delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age,
    regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows
    the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a
    child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of
    not more than $4,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
    Reduced to its essential language, this provision states:
    A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child . . . with the intent
    to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act, to submit to an
    act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of
    6
    People v Lown, 
    488 Mich 242
    , 254; 794 NW2d 9 (2011).
    7
    
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    8
    People v Lively, 
    470 Mich 248
    , 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004).
    9
    Herman v Berrien Co, 
    481 Mich 352
    , 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
    10
    People v Weeder, 
    469 Mich 493
    , 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004).
    9
    depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child . . . to engage in any
    of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term “or,” it is clear that there are two ways
    to commit the crime of accosting a minor.11 A defendant is guilty of accosting a minor if