[¶ 5] After confirming
[…] *378 ry report was run, the State and the district court realized the prosecutor obtained a criminal history report for the wrong individual. The district court, on its own motion, dismissed the action.II.
[¶ 6] The State argues the district court acted without authority in dismissing the criminal action. The State’s right to appeal must be expressly granted by statute. State v. Deutscher, 2009 ND 98, ¶ 6, 766 N.W.2d 442 (citations omitted). In its notice of appeal, the State cited N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(1) as the statutory basis for its appeal. That provision allows the State to appeal from “[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof.” Id.
[¶ 7] The first question before this Court is whether the district court’s order dismissing the action against Erickson should be treated as an order quashing an information, which would be appealable, or a judgment of acquittal, which would not be appealable.