Smestad v. Harris , 2011 N.D. LEXIS 86 ( 2011 )
[…] In re Maedche, 2010 ND 171, ¶ 11, 788 N.W.2d 331.

    [¶ 7] We conclude the district court’s findings that Harris orally agreed to repay Smestad $30,025 for the loans and that Harris had not proven his counterclaims are not clearly erroneous.

    Ill

    [¶ 8] One issue Harris has sufficiently raised in his appellate brief is whether the district court’s award of $30,025 to Smestad is barred by the statute of frauds.

    [¶ 9] Section 9-06-04(4), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

    “The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party’s agent:
    [[Image here]]
    4. An agreement or promise for the lending of money or the extension of credit in an aggregate amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or greater.”

    The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense that must be pled or else it is waived. See Farmers Co-op. Elevator v. Lemier, 328 N.W.2d 833, 835 n. 1 (N.D.1982); Wilhelm v. Berger, 297 N.W.2d 776, 778 (N.D.1980).