T.M. v. M.Z. , 501 Mich. 312 ( 2018 )
[…] To obtain a PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1), the petitioner must "allege[ ] facts that constitute stalking as defined in [ MCL 750.411h or MCL 750.411i ], or conduct that is prohibited under [ MCL 750.411s ]." The PPO here was premised on MCL 750.411s, sometimes called the "cyberstalking" statute. Domestic Violence , § 19.8.

    Regardless of the type of PPO issued, when a court issues a PPO it must "designate the law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering the [PPO] into the L.E.I.N.[5 ]" MCL 600.2950a(10). See also MCL 600.2950(10) ; MCR 3.706(A)(6). The clerk of the court "shall ... [f]ile a true *475copy of the [PPO] with the law enforcement agency designated by the court in the [PPO]," which agency "shall immediately ... enter the [PPO] into the L.E.I.N." MCL 600.2950a(15)(a) and (17). See also MCL 600.2950(15)(a) and (17) ; MCR 3.706(A)(6). The clerk of the court also must advise law enforcement if "[t]he [PPO] is rescinded, modified, or extended by court order." MCL 600.2950a(19)(b). See also MCL 600.2950(19)(b) ; MCR 3.707(A)(3). The law enforcement agency "shall enter the [updated] information or cause the information to be entered into the L.E.I.N." MCL 600.2950a(20). See also MCL 600.2950(20).

    Respondent argued in the Court of Appeals both that petitioner had failed to allege facts satisfying MCL 750.411s and that the PPO was an unconstitutional prior restraint on respondent's speech.