Klooster v. City of Charlevoix , 488 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] 8
    See MCL 211.27a(7)(h) (referring to “[a] transfer creating or terminating a joint
    tenancy”). The term “conveyance at issue” is not used in the statute, but we employ it
    here to assist in remaining focused on the pertinent conveyance when, as here, property
    has been conveyed multiple times.
    9
    tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner . . .
    before the joint tenancy was initially created” from being considered a “transfer of
    ownership.” MCL 211.27a(7)(h). This requirement examines ownership of the property
    both before and after the conveyance at issue to ensure that continuity of original
    ownership bridges the transfer.
    The continuous-tenancy requirement provides that “if the property is held as a
    joint tenancy at the time of conveyance, at least 1 of the persons was a joint tenant when
    the joint tenancy was initially created and that person has remained a joint tenant since
    the joint tenancy was initially created.” Id. Because of the conditional language “if the
    property is held as a joint tenancy at the time of conveyance,” this requirement applies
    only to conveyances terminating a joint tenancy and conveyances creating a successive