Klooster v. City of Charlevoix , 488 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] The continuous-tenancy requirement pertains to the immediately preceding joint tenancy
    and requires that at least one of the persons in the previous joint tenancy must have been
    “a joint tenant when the [previous] joint tenancy was initially created,” and that same
    person must have “remained a joint tenant since the [previous] joint tenancy was initially
    created.”
    17
    We note, however, that both petitioner and Charles Klooster now qualify as original
    owners of the property for purposes of MCL 211.27a(7)(h) because each is a joint owner
    and “[a] joint owner at the time of the last transfer of ownership of the property is an
    original owner of the property.” Because it uncapped the property, the September 2005
    conveyance was a “transfer of ownership” under MCL 211.27a(6).
    21
    V. CONCLUSION
    We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and hold first that a