Klooster v. City of Charlevoix , 488 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] 480 Mich 6
    , 12; 743 NW2d 902 (2008). The Michigan Legislature was charged with determining
    the specifics needed to give effect to Proposal A’s mandate. See Const 1963, art 9, § 3
    (providing for the reassessment of a parcel’s value when ownership has been transferred
    “as defined by law”) (emphasis added). The 1995 amendments of the GPTA2 fixed the
    cap on assessment increases at the lesser amount of either 5 percent of the assessed value
    of the property for the previous year or the increase in the rate of inflation from the
    previous year.     MCL 211.27a(2).     After certain “transfer[s] of ownership” occur,
    however, property becomes uncapped and thus subject to reassessment based on actual
    property value. MCL 211.27a(3).3
    The GPTA defines “transfer of ownership” as a “conveyance of title to or a
    present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of
    2
    
    1994 PA 415
    .
    3
    MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the
    property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the
    property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.”4 MCL 211.27a(6) provides a
    nonexhaustive list of examples of transfers of ownership, including conveyances by deed