Klooster v. City of Charlevoix , 488 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] applies only if the property was held in a joint tenancy at the time of the conveyance. As
    applied to the creation of a nonsuccessive joint tenancy, the joint-tenancy exception
    provides that “[t]ransfer of ownership does not include . . . [a] transfer creating . . . a joint
    tenancy between 2 or more persons if at least 1 of the persons was an original owner of
    the property before the joint tenancy was initially created . . . .”
    The September 2005 conveyance was not excluded from the definition of “transfer
    of ownership” in MCL 211.27a(6) because, under the original-ownership requirement,
    petitioner was not an “original owner of the property before the joint tenancy was initially
    created.” MCL 211.27a(7)(h). As explained, the most recent event that would have been
    an uncapping event was the 1959 conveyance to petitioner’s parents, James and Dona
    Klooster. Only James or Dona Klooster could qualify as an original owner until the time
    of the next uncapping event.