Klooster v. City of Charlevoix , 488 Mich. 289 ( 2011 )
[…] cotenant of a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship is a “conveyance” for purposes of
    the GPTA and requires no additional writing beyond that which created the joint tenancy.
    Whether this conveyance is a transfer of ownership that uncaps the property is a separate
    issue.
    2. THE JANUARY 2005 CONVEYANCE
    The GPTA defines “transfer of ownership” as a “conveyance of title to or a
    present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of
    which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). Unless an
    applicable exception exists, the interest that vests in the last survivor in a joint tenancy
    with rights of survivorship would constitute a transfer of ownership because the fee
    simple that vests in the survivor is a “conveyance of title . . . , the value of which is
    substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” Id.
    With regard to terminations of joint tenancies, MCL 211.27a(7) provides that a
    transfer of ownership does not include
    [a] transfer . . . terminating a joint tenancy between 2 or more persons if at
    least 1 of the persons was an original owner of the property before the joint