Foster v. Wolkowitz , 486 Mich. 356 ( 2010 )
[…] Equating an AOP to a judicial determination would necessarily be prejudicial to
    the father, even if the child custody dispute were purely intrastate. MCL 722.27(1)(c)
    provides that a court cannot modify or amend previous orders so as to change the
    established custodial environment of a child “unless there is presented clear and
    convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child.” The father would bear a
    heightened evidentiary burden when seeking to modify or amend the initial grant of
    custody to the mother, despite the clear directive contained in MCL 722.1006 stating that
    the filing of an AOP does not, by itself, “affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding
    to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” (Emphasis added.)
    10
    act . . . .”20 Simply put, the initial grant of custody to the mother required under the
    Acknowledgment of Parentage Act is not an “initial child-custody determination” under
    the UCCJEA, and the Court of Appeals erred by concluding otherwise.