Foster v. Wolkowitz , 486 Mich. 356 ( 2010 )
[…] conclusion that Michigan has home-state jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. The plain
    language of the UCCJEA indicates that it provides “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
    making a child-custody determination.”23 Merely having personal jurisdiction over a
    party or child is insufficient to make a child custody determination.24 Therefore, the
    consent to personal jurisdiction required by the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act
    provides no basis for Michigan to exert home-state jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA.
    20
    MCL 722.1004.
    21
    MCL 722.1010.
    22
    Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed) defines “personal jurisdiction” as a “court’s
    power to bring a person into its adjudicative process.”
    23
    MCL 722.1201(2) (emphasis added).
    24
    “Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither
    necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.” MCL 722.1201(3)
    (emphasis added).
    11
    The record reveals that the child’s home state for the purposes of the UCCJEA is
    the state of Illinois, because that is the state in which the child resided “for at least 6