Foster v. Wolkowitz , 486 Mich. 356 ( 2010 )
[…] willingness to allow the mother to be granted “initial custody of the minor child . . . .”18
    While this grant of initial custody occurs by operation of law when the parties stipulate to
    the child’s paternity, the statutory language also makes clear that the initial grant of
    custody creates no impediment should either parent wish to seek a judicial determination
    of custodial rights. MCL 722.1006 indicates that the grant of initial custody is “without
    prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights” and that the grant of
    16
    MCL 722.1102(c) (emphasis added).
    17
    MCL 722.1102(g) (emphasis added).
    18
    MCL 722.1006.
    9
    initial custody “shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to
    seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, nothing in
    the plain language of the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act equates the execution of an
    AOP to a judicial determination regarding custody; rather, the statutory language leads to
    the opposite conclusion.19