Cool v. Frenchko , 2022 Ohio 3747 ( 2022 )
[…] On February 22, 2021, the
    contestors appealed to the Supreme Court of Ohio. On April 19, 2021, the Supreme Court
    dismissed the appeal.
    {¶ 10} On December 3, 2020, the trial court granted appellees' motions for
    judgment on the pleadings and motions to dismiss. On January 4, 2021, Cool appealed the
    judgments of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.
    II. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    1 R.C. 3313.64(B)(1) provides that a child "shall be admitted to the schools of the school district
    in which the child's parent resides." R.C. 3503.02(D) provides that the "place where the family of
    a married person resides shall be considered to be the person's place of residence." Residency is
    not defined in R.C. 3313.64.
    No. 21AP-4                                                                                 4
    {¶ 11} Cool assigns the following as trial court error:
    [1.] The trial court erred in granting Defendant-Appellees