Schmidt v. Hageness ( 2022 )
[…] Court construes the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and
    accepts as true the well-pleaded allegations in the complaint. Atkins v. State,
    
    2021 ND 83
    , ¶ 9, 
    959 N.W.2d 588
    . The district court’s order granting a motion
    to dismiss will be affirmed if this Court cannot find potential proof to support
    the complaint. 
    Id.
     The decision to grant the motion to dismiss is reviewed de
    novo. 
    Id.
    III
    [¶4] A party bringing a quiet title action must have an interest in the
    property. N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01 (“An action may be maintained by any person
    having an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real
    property[.]”). A party with a valid interest is entitled to have a court decide the
    merits of a dispute regarding the property. Finstad v. Gord, 
    2014 ND 72
    , ¶ 23,
    
    844 N.W.2d 913
    .
    [¶5] The district court dismissed Schmidt’s complaint based on In the Matter