In re Estate of Koetter ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction to make its attorney fees order.
    We begin our analysis by reviewing various statutory provi-
    sions that we believe are helpful in framing the question. First,
    under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
    (1) (Reissue 2016), county
    courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating to
    decedents’ estates, including the probate of wills and construc-
    tion thereof. See In re Estate of Forgey, 
    298 Neb. 865
    , 
    906 N.W.2d 618
     (2018). Notwithstanding this grant of authority to
    county courts, § 30-2429.01 authorizes parties to transfer pro-
    ceedings regarding the validity of a will to the district court.
    Section 30-2429.01 provides, in relevant part:
    - 575 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF KOETTER
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 549
    (3) Upon the filing of the certification as provided in
    subsection (2) of this section in the district court, such
    court shall have jurisdiction over the proceeding on the
    contest. Within thirty days of the filing of such certifica-
    tion, any party may file additional objections.
    (4) The district court may order such additional plead-
    ings as necessary and shall thereafter determine whether
    the decedent left a valid will. Trial shall be to a jury
    unless a jury is waived by all parties who have filed
    pleadings in the matter.
    (5) The final decision and judgment in the matter
    transferred shall be certified to the county court, and pro-
    ceedings shall be had thereon necessary to carry the final
    decision and judgment into execution.
    Dickie sought an award of attorney fees in the district court
    pursuant to § 30-2481, which provides: “If any personal rep-
    resentative or person nominated as personal representative
    defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether