In re Estate of Koetter ( 2022 )
[…] ceedings shall be had thereon necessary to carry the final
    decision and judgment into execution.
    Dickie sought an award of attorney fees in the district court
    pursuant to § 30-2481, which provides: “If any personal rep-
    resentative or person nominated as personal representative
    defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether
    successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his
    necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees incurred.”
    We believe the following section, § 30-2482, is also rel-
    evant. Subsection (1) of § 30-2482 provides:
    After notice to all interested persons or on petition of an
    interested person or on appropriate motion if administra-
    tion is supervised, the propriety of employment of any
    person by a personal representative including any attor-
    ney, [or] the reasonableness of the compensation of any
    person so employed, . . . may be reviewed by the court.
    Subsection (2) of § 30-2482 lists a number of factors that
    may be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee.
    In our view, the question of whether the district court had
    jurisdiction to order that Dickie receive an award of attor-
    ney fees and expenses pursuant to § 30-2481 depends on the
    scope of authority granted to the district court by statute. We