In re Estate of Koetter ( 2022 )
[…] (4) The district court may order such additional plead-
    ings as necessary and shall thereafter determine whether
    the decedent left a valid will. Trial shall be to a jury
    unless a jury is waived by all parties who have filed
    pleadings in the matter.
    (5) The final decision and judgment in the matter
    transferred shall be certified to the county court, and pro-
    ceedings shall be had thereon necessary to carry the final
    decision and judgment into execution.
    Dickie sought an award of attorney fees in the district court
    pursuant to § 30-2481, which provides: “If any personal rep-
    resentative or person nominated as personal representative
    defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether
    successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his
    necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees incurred.”
    We believe the following section, § 30-2482, is also rel-
    evant. Subsection (1) of § 30-2482 provides:
    After notice to all interested persons or on petition of an
    interested person or on appropriate motion if administra-
    tion is supervised, the propriety of employment of any