Cold Mountain v. Garber , 375 F.3d 884 ( 2004 )
[…] See Idaho Sporting Cong. Inc. v. Alexander, 222 F.3d 562, 566 n. 2 (9th Cir.2000); Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1211 (9th Cir.1998).

    Regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) outline when an agency must prepare a supplemental analysis — specifically, when the agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns”; or when “significant new circumstances or information” arise. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(l)(i) and (ii). The regulations further define “significantly” in NEPA § 102 as calling for an analysis of both “context” and “intensity.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. “Context” is “society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact,” and includes the following factors, among others: