Tehama-Colusa Canal Authority v. United States Department of the Interior , 721 F.3d 1086 ( 2013 )
[…] .Neither Canal Authority nor its members hold such permits.
. CCP § 870 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law ..., thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law ..., no appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered pursuant to this chapter unless a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment, or, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment if there is no answering party....
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 11-17199
Citation Numbers: 721 F.3d 1086, 2013 WL 3285795, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 13417
Judges: Block, Rawlinson, Trott