Terebesi v. Torreso , 764 F.3d 217 ( 2014 )
[…] . United States v. Ramirez, 523 U.S. 65, 69-71, 118 S.Ct. 992, 140 L.Ed.2d 191 (1998) (concluding that breaking a garage window for the purposes of pointing a gun inside constitutes an "entry”, but finding that exigent circumstances justified dispensing with the knock-and-announce requirement); see also Rush v. City of Mansfield, 771 F.Supp.2d 827, 870 (N.D.Ohio 2011) (stating that the detonation of a stun grenade is itself an "unexpected and threatening intrusion” subject to the "knock-and-announce” requirement); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (setting out circumstances under which a federal officer "may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant”).

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket Nos. 12-3867, 12-3868, 12-3870, 12-3898, 12-3903, 12-3990

Citation Numbers: 764 F.3d 217, 2014 U.S. App. LEXIS 16133, 2014 WL 4099309

Judges: Chin, Droney, Sack

Filed Date: 8/21/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024