California ex rel. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District v. U.S. Department of the Interior , 767 F.3d 781 ( 2014 )
[…] Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 412, 96 S.Ct. 2718, 49 L.Ed.2d 576 (1976)).
B. Tiering and Incorporation
CEQ regulations encourage agencies to “tier” with a previous EIS to “eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision.... ” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. An agency may tier to a NEPA document, Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 997-98 (9th Cir.2004), if the subsequent statement is either of “lesser scope” or a “statement or analysis at a later stage.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
The CEQ regulations also require agencies to incorporate by reference NEPA and non-NEPA documents. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4© (“Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by ... [incorporating by reference (§ 1502.21).”).