Save the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach , 52 Cal. 4th 155 ( 2011 )
[…] use.”
    On this record, it is undisputed that the manufacture, transportation,
    recycling, and landfill disposal of paper bags entail more negative environmental
    consequences than do the same aspects of the plastic bag “life cycle.” The city
    conceded as much in the initial study supporting its negative declaration. CEQA,
    however, does not demand an exhaustive comparative analysis of relative
    environmental detriments for every alternative course of action. It requires an EIR
    only for those aspects of a project likely to have significant environmental effects.
    Section 21151, subdivision (b), governing local agency preparation of EIRs,
    specifies that “any significant effect on the environment shall be limited to
    substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions
    which exist within the area as defined in Section 21060.5.” (Italics added.)
    Section 21060.5 refers to “the physical conditions which exist within the area
    which will be affected by a proposed project, including land, air, water, minerals,
    flora, fauna, noise, [and] objects of historic or aesthetic significance.”