Martin v. Beldean , 469 Mich. 541 ( 2004 )
[…] Martin v. Redmond, 248 Mich.App. 59, 68, 638 N.W.2d 142 (2001). The Court of Appeals apparently did not stop to consider that the 1967 statute might have authorized private dedications, even if its conclusion that the earlier case law did not allow private dedications were correct. We address the Court of Appeals explication of the prior case law in our opinion in Little v. Hirschman, issued concurrently.

    [16] MCL 560.202(1) provides:

    The plat shall be called an assessor's plat and given a name. It shall plainly define the boundary of each parcel, each street, alley or road and dedication to public or private use, as such, shall be evidenced by the records of the register of deeds. [Emphasis added.]

    [17] MCL 560.204(1) provides:

    The surveyor making the plat shall survey and lay out the boundaries of each parcel, street, alley or road and dedication to public or private use, according to the records of the register of deeds and whatever other evidence that may be available to show the intent of the buyer and seller, in the chronological order of their conveyance or dedication. [Emphasis added.]