Proudfoot v. State Farm Mutual Insurance , 469 Mich. 476 ( 2003 )
[…] A statute's language is given its ordinary and generally accepted meaning. Putkamer v. Transamerica Ins. Corp., 454 Mich. 626, 631, 563 N.W.2d 683 (1997), citing Turner v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 448 Mich. 22, 27, 528 N.W.2d 681 (1995).

    B

    We agree with the Court of Appeals that plaintiff is not entitled to judgment interest on the proposed home modifications. MCL 600.6013(1) provides in part that, "for complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest is not allowed on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.6301 defines "future damages" as "damages arising from personal injury which the trier of fact finds will accrue after the damage findings are made...." The award of judgment interest on the architect's fee, on the no-fault interest on that fee, and on the attorney fees that were associated with the award of the architectural services fee, was appropriate.

    C