Proudfoot v. State Farm Mutual Insurance , 469 Mich. 476 ( 2003 )
[…] MCL 500.3107 provides in part:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

    (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]

    MCL 500.3110(4) provides that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred" (emphasis added).