Crowe v. City of Detroit , 465 Mich. 1 ( 2001 )
[…] Had the Legislature intended to allow employees to change an election or to waive some, but not all, benefits, it would not have referred to a waiver of the provisions of the wdca generally. Indeed, with regard to medical expenses, the Legislature limited the effect of the waiver providing, “this waiver shall not prohibit such employees or their dependents from being reimbursed under section 315 for the medical expenses or portion of medical *8expenses that are not otherwise provided for by the municipality or village.” MCL 418.161(l)(c).

    Moreover, the statute expressly states that a claimant “shall not be entitled to like benefits from both the municipality or village and this act . ...” A claimant who participates in the municipal plan thus cannot claim wdca benefits.