Haven v. Lodi , 2022 Ohio 3957 ( 2022 )
[…] 737.16 states that the village police officer “shall continue in office until removed therefrom for
    the cause and in the manner provided by [R.C. 737.19].” R.C. 737.19(B) governs the termination
    of village police officers and provides that they “may only be terminated for ‘* * * incompetence,
    gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, failure to obey orders given them
    by proper authority, or for any other reasonable or just cause.’” (Emphasis added.) Velazquez at
    ¶ 13, quoting R.C. 737.19(B). Accordingly, courts have held that “[o]n its face, R.C. 737.19(B)
    bears a strong resemblance to the police and fire department civil service appeal provisions found
    at R.C. 124.34.” Shaffer at 587. For instance,
    R.C. 124.34 lists grounds for suspension, removal or reduction in rank as including
    “incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct,
    insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, * * * any
    other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance or
    nonfeasance in office.”
    11
    Moreover, the role of the “appointing authority” (which is frequently a city’s
    mayor) is similar to the role the village marshal and village mayor play in an R.C.
    737.19(B) appeal. The analogy continues with the city’s civil service commission