[Cite as State v. Mills,
[…] Dixon, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110972,
2022-Ohio-2582, ¶ 20, quoting State v. Saleh, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-431,
2009-Ohio-1542, ¶ 81. “Reviewing courts do not evaluate witness credibility when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence.” Dixon at
id.citing Saleh at id. 1. Dereliction of Duty – Appellant was an “Officer” Under the Statute {¶ 30} Count 4 and Count 5 charged dereliction of duty under R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and (C)(5), respectively. R.C. 2921.44(C) states: (C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently do any of the following: (2) Fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention; (5) Fail to observe any lawful and reasonable regulation for the management of the detention facility. {¶ 31} Appellant contends that the state failed to prove that he was an “officer”; therefore, he could not be convicted of dereliction of duty. Appellant does not dispute that he was in charge of jail; the record is replete with references to appellant’s authority over the jail.