The Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of I.B. v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 2010 Ind. LEXIS 549 ( 2010 )
[…] (Appellee's App. 111.)[1]
The juvenile court denied the motion to appoint appellate counsel but appointed counsel to appeal this decision. The Court of Appeals affirmed the juvenile court's denial of the motion to appoint appellate counsel. In re Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of I.B. and M.L., 922 N.E.2d 62, 68 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). Counsel for Mother sought, and we granted, transfer. Ind.App. R. 58(A).
Discussion
I
In Indiana, the right to counsel in proceedings to terminate parental rights is granted by statute. Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5 provides that "[a] parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship." Indiana Code section 31-32-4-1 provides that "[t]he following persons are entitled to be represented by counsel:... (2)[a] parent, in a proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided by IC XX-XX-X-X." And Indiana *1267 Code section 31-32-4-3 further explains that:
(a) If: