Midwest Security Life Insurance v. Stroup , 2000 Ind. LEXIS 544 ( 2000 )
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (1998). ERISA creates a federal statutory claim for recovery of “benefits due to [the beneficiary] under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan,” Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) § 502(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (1994 & Supp. 1997). Suits under § 1132(a)(1)(B) may be brought in either federal or state court. Id. § 1132(e)(1).

    A “Relates To”

    ERISA provides for broad preemption of state law claims in 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) which reads: “[e]xeept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.... ” The United States Supreme Court has examined the legislative history surrounding § 1144(a) to determine that “the words ‘relate to’ in [114]4(a) [were used by Congress] in their broad sense.” Shaw v.