Midwest Security Life Insurance v. Stroup , 2000 Ind. LEXIS 544 ( 2000 )
[…] B. Savings Clause

    The Stroups contend that even if the claims “relate to” employee benefit plans and would normally be preempted by ERISA, they are preserved by the “savings clause.” The Stroups argue that the Court of Appeals analysis may be correct under precedent as it then existed, but that the recent U.S. Supreme Court opinion in UNUM Life Ins. Co. v. Ward, 526 U.S. 358, 119 S.Ct. 1380, 143 L.Ed.2d 462 (1999), altered the test to be used under the savings clause.

    The clause in question, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A), provides that “nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.” This provision operates as a “savings clause” to preserve state laws if they “regulate insurance” even though the state law falls under ERISA’s broad preemption provision.