United States v. Vazquez , 2013 CAAF LEXIS 220 ( 2013 )
[…] be subject to plain error analysis.    United States v. Humphries,
    
    71 M.J. 209
    , 212 (C.A.A.F. 2012); see also Neder v. United
    States, 
    527 U.S. 1
    , 8 (1999) (recognizing that most
    constitutional errors are subject to harmless error analysis).
    In this context, the AFCCA’s conclusion that “[a] violation of
    the appellant’s military due process rights [is] per se
    prejudicial and mandate[s] reversal of the appellant’s
    conviction,” Vazquez, 71 M.J. at 552, misstates the law.     See
    Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or
    sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the
    ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices
    the substantial rights of the accused.”).
    B.
    No one disagrees that the military judge scrupulously
    followed the procedures established by Congress in Article
    29(b), UCMJ, as implemented by the President under R.C.M.
    805(d)(1).   And no one, including the AFCCA, argues that the