IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶31] Despite his waiver, Husband asserts the district court’s ruling cannot stand because § 20-2-308 prohibits the entry of a child support order unless financial affidavits are filed or the court has held a hearing where testimony was received. Because he did not file a financial affidavit and the court did not hear testimony, he claims the child support order must be reversed and the case remanded for an evidentiary hearing. [¶32] Section 20-2-308 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) No order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing and testimony has been received. The statutory language is mandatory—no child support order shall be entered unless financial affidavits are filed or testimony is received at a hearing. Wife filed a financial affidavit along with the parties’ 2009 and 2010 tax returns. Husband did not file a financial affidavit. No testimony was received at the hearing.