Department of Human Services v. A. S. , 278 Or. App. 493 ( 2016 )
[…] The record in this case includes evidence that the DHS caseworker offered to have mother pursue the psychiatric evaluation for medication, but that mother declined, insisting that she was not experiencing any symptoms that would justify an evaluation. We conclude that the evidence is legally sufficient to support the juvenile court’s determination that DHS made reasonable efforts.

    Before changing a plan away from reunification, a court is also required to determine that the parent’s progress was insufficient “to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.” ORS 419B.476(2)(a). Pursuant to ORS 419B.476(4)(c) and ORS 419B.476(5)(c), the juvenile court may continue a plan of reunification if it determines that “further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time.” Both parents contend that they have made progress and that, contrary to the trial court’s conclusion, further efforts will make it possible *501for K to be safely returned home within a reasonable time.