Department of Human Services v. A. S. , 278 Or. App. 493 ( 2016 )
[…] In its permanency judgment of July 23, 2015, the juvenile court determined that the Department of Human Services (DHS) had made “reasonable efforts” to reunify the family, but that the parents had not made sufficient progress toward meeting the expectations set forth in the service agreement; that K could not be safely returned to the parents’ care; and that the evidence did not support a determination that further efforts by DHS will make it possible for K to return home within a reasonable time. See ORS 419B.476(2)(a) (describing requirements when permanency plan is reunification at time of hearing); ORS 419B.476(4)(c) (authorizing court to order parents to participate in services if it determines that “further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time”). The court changed the permanency plan to a durable guardianship with a concurrent plan of reunification. See ORS 419B.476(5)(b)(C) (court’s determination of permanency plan); ORS 419B.366(5) (durable guardianship).