Department of Human Services v. A. S. , 278 Or. App. 493 ( 2016 )
[…] We view the evidence, including any permissible inferences, in the light most favorable to *500the juvenile court’s disposition and assess whether, when so viewed, the record was legally sufficient to permit the juvenile court’s disposition. Dept. of Human Services v. N. P., 257 Or App 633, 639, 307 P3d 444 (2013). We review the juvenile court’s conclusions that DHS’s efforts were reasonable and that the parents’ progress was insufficient for legal error. G. N., 263 Or App at 294.

    Before a permanency plan may be changed from reunification to a different plan, ORS 419B.476(2)(a) requires that the juvenile court determine that DHS has made “reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.” As noted, the court listed in its judgment the many services that DHS had provided for the parents. But mother complains that DHS did not make reasonable efforts, because it did not provide her with a recommended psychiatric evaluation for medication.