The key phrase in the statute is “labeling approved for the listed drug.” The FDA has concluded that Hill’s amino-acid 6 testing method has not been validated and has thus instructed to Hill to remove this line from its labels. The agency has instead decided that the use of peanut oil refined according to USP-NF standards (basically, heat to 475°F for 15 minutes) is sufficient to reduce peanut proteins to safe levels. Hill’s label is not “approved” for the listed drug, so Identi need not copy Hill’s statement about a non-validated method. Moreover,
21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv), the regulation implementing this labeling requirement, specifically states that the different-manufacturers exception “may include . . . labeling revisions made to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance.” Hill’s briefing makes a number of hyperbolic references to the “immutable laws of science,” but the basic tenets of administrative law have greater impact on our decisions. The FDA’s actions were not arbitrary and capricious, and the district court’s grant of summary judgment is affirmed.