Tyler L. Stallman v. State of Wyoming ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Relying instead on Dr. Kaplan’s deposition testimony that Ms.
    Stallman could perform some jobs, the Commission concluded that she had not
    established a prima facie case of permanent total disability under the odd lot doctrine.
    The district court affirmed, finding that substantial evidence supported the Commission’s
    decision. This appeal was timely perfected.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶26] Under Wyoming Rule of Appellate Procedure 12.09(a), our review of
    administrative proceedings is limited to a determination of matters specified in Wyoming
    Statute § 16-3-114(c). W.R.A.P. 12.09. That statute provides as follows:
    To the extent necessary to make a decision and when
    presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant
    questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
    provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the
    terms of an agency action. In making the following
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or
    those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be
    taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court
    shall:
    (i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or
    unreasonably delayed; and
    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action,
    findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion
    or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    (B) Contrary to constitutional right, power,
    privilege or immunity;
    (C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority
    or limitations or lacking statutory right;
    8
    (D) Without observance of procedure required
    by law; or
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a
    case reviewed on the record of an agency
    hearing provided by statute.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (c) (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis added).
    [¶27] We recently clarified the standards applicable to our review of a contested
    worker’s compensation case hearing, such as the one which occurred in this case: