Tyler L. Stallman v. State of Wyoming ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 32 ( 2013 )
[…] The Division promptly issued a final determination letter denying her application because
    “[r]eview of the medical information on file does not indicate that your condition meets
    the definition of permanent total disability as defined by Wyoming Statute § 27-14-
    102(a)(xvi).” She timely appealed this determination, and the case was referred to the
    Commission for a hearing.
    [¶21] The Division filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that Ms. Stallman’s
    physician had not certified her to be permanently totally disabled as required by
    Wyoming Statute § 27-14-406(a).4 The thrust of the Division’s argument was that Dr.
    4
    Section 406(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Subject to W.S. 27-14-602, upon certification by a physician
    licensed to practice surgery or medicine that an injury results in
    permanent total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xvi), an
    injured employee shall receive for eighty (80) months a monthly
    payment as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c) less any previous awards
    under W.S. 27-14-405 which were involved in the determination of
    6
    Smith’s PA had certified Ms. Stallman for permanent total disability, and that therefore
    her application lacked the requisite physician’s certification. The Commission granted
    the motion for summary judgment, finding that “the certification requirement that a
    ‘physician licensed to practice surgery or medicine’ is not satisfied by the certification
    signed by a PA.”
    [¶22] Shortly thereafter, Ms. Stallman obtained the required certification from Dr.
    Smith. He generally agreed with the FCE’s conclusions, stating that “Tyler would be