Tyler L. Stallman v. State of Wyoming ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Division , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 32 ( 2013 )
[…] Stallman might benefit from vocational rehabilitation and relocation to a less
    isolated community with more employment opportunities, but she is not required to
    retrain or move under the odd lot doctrine. Moss, ¶ 34, 232 P.3d at 10 (“Our statutory
    definition with respect to the odd-lot doctrine . . . does not encompass any obligation on
    the part of the injured employee to enter into any training program in order to improve his
    chances of employment.” (quoting Rose v. Westates Constr. Co., 
    703 P.2d 1084
    , 1088
    (Wyo. 1985)); see 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-408
    (a) (LexisNexis 2005) (“An injured
    employee may apply to the division to participate in a vocational rehabilitation program
    if . . . .” ) (emphasis added); McMasters v. State of Wyo. ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety &
    Comp. Div., 
    2012 WY 32
    , ¶ 63, 
    271 P.3d 422
    , 437 (Wyo. 2012) (discussing how the odd
    lot doctrine focuses on the availability of work in a claimant’s community).