University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC , 230 W. Va. 589 ( 2013 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 
    144 W.Va. 72
    , 
    105 S.E.2d 886
     (1958) (“Statutes in
    pari materia must be construed together and the legislative intention, as gathered from the
    whole of the enactments, must be given effect.”).
    8
    Having carefully reviewed and considered the relevant statutory provisions, we
    find that the plain language of the Act supports the position advanced by the HOA. When
    the definitions of “common interest community,” “condominium,” “common elements,” and
    “unit” set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-1-103 are read and applied together with West
    Virginia Code 36B-3-102(a)(4), it is clear that the units are part of the common interest
    community. In that regard, as previously noted, the statute defines “common interest
    community” as “real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a
    unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or
    improvement of other real estate described in a declaration[.]” W.Va. Code § 36B-1-103(7).
    Under the Act, a “condominium” is
    a common interest community in which portions of the real
    estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder
    of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by