University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC , 230 W. Va. 589 ( 2013 )
[…] or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of the claimed
    interest. If the person has not been so joined, the court shall
    order that the person be made a party. If the person should join
    as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the person may be made a
    defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the
    joined party objects to venue and joinder of that party would
    render the venue of the action improper, that party shall be
    dismissed from the action.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 36B-1-103(7) (2011) defines “common interest community”
    as “real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is
    obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of
    4
    the HOA has no authority to pursue claims for damages to individual units. According to the
    respondents, it became apparent during the course of discovery that many of the unit owners
    were seeking damages relating to defects pertaining to their individual units. Further, the
    respondents indicated that certain unit owners believed that the HOA may not have actual
    authority to bind the individual unit owners and that they would have the right to assert
    individual claims if they were not satisfied with the outcome of this lawsuit. The HOA
    opposed the motion. Concerned about the burdensome scope of discovery,6 the HOA moved
    for a protective order on July 7, 2011, seeking to protect its right to bring suit on behalf of
    its members for all claims asserted in the complaint.
    Thereafter, by order entered October 5, 2011, the circuit court granted the
    respondents’ motion to join all unit owners, denied the HOA’s motion for a protective order,
    and determined that the six questions set forth above should be certified to this Court. The
    order of certification was entered on November 18, 2011.
    other real estate described in a declaration[.]”
    6
    The respondents were seeking to depose more than 200 persons.
    5
    II. Standard of Review
    This Court has held that “[t]he appellate standard of review of questions of law
    answered and certified by a circuit court is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal-Mart