University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC , 230 W. Va. 589 ( 2013 )
[…] unincorporated, may:
    ....
    (4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
    administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself
    or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common
    interest community[.]
    In contrast, the respondents argue that damages affecting only individual units
    could not reasonably be included in “matters affecting the common interest community.” Id.
    In support of their argument, the respondents point out the different obligations of the HOA
    and the unit owners as set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-3-107(a) (2011), which
    provides that “the association is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of
    common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and
    replacement of his unit.” The respondents further contend that the HOA’s broad definition
    of “matters affecting the common interest community” goes beyond the plain language of the
    statute. They assert that the word “affecting” requires that the litigation matter have an effect