University Commons Riverside Home Owners Ass'n v. University Commons Morgantown, LLC , 230 W. Va. 589 ( 2013 )
[…] individual units pursuant to the plain language of the Act. In that regard, the HOA contends
    that the Act’s broad definition of “common interest community” clearly encompasses the
    individual units. Relying upon the definition of “unit,” which pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 36B-1-103(33) “means a physical portion of the common interest community
    6
    designated for separate ownership or occupancy,” the HOA contends that it can represent its
    members with respect to damages affecting individual units because West Virginia Code §
    36B-3-102 (2011) expressly states, in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), and subject to
    the provisions of the declaration, the association, even if
    unincorporated, may:
    ....
    (4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
    administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself
    or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common
    interest community[.]
    In contrast, the respondents argue that damages affecting only individual units
    could not reasonably be included in “matters affecting the common interest community.” Id.
    In support of their argument, the respondents point out the different obligations of the HOA
    and the unit owners as set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-3-107(a) (2011), which
    provides that “the association is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of