Jason S. Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services , 230 W. Va. 620 ( 2013 )
[…] that a specific unsafe working condition existed and of the high degree of risk and the strong
    probability of serious injury it presented, as required by West Virginia Code § 23-4­
    2(d)(ii)(B).
    Given that the petitioner has failed to demonstrate that a genuine issue of
    material fact exists as to whether Apex had actual knowledge of the specific unsafe working
    condition, we find that the circuit court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Apex
    because the petitioner failed to prove all five statutory factors provided in West Virginia Code
    § 23-4-2(d)(ii). Tolley, 212 W.Va. at 550, 575 S.E.2d at 160, syl. pt. 3; see W.Va. Code § 23­
    4-2(d)(iii)(B) (specifically requiring dismissal of deliberate intention action if, upon motion
    for summary judgment, court finds “that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the
    provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E) . . . do not exist.”); Mumaw, 204 W.Va. at 11,
    
    511 S.E.2d at 122
     (stating that each of five statutory factors is essential element of deliberate
    intention claim; therefore, at summary judgment stage, if defendant “establish[es] that no