Jason S. Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services , 230 W. Va. 620 ( 2013 )
[…] guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the
    industry or business, which statute, rule, regulation or standard
    was specifically applicable to the particular work and working
    condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation
    or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or
    working conditions;
    (D) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in
    subparagraphs (A) through (C), inclusive, of this paragraph, the
    12
    In addition to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), an alternate method of
    providing that an employer acted with deliberate intention is found in West Virginia Code
    § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i), which requires proof that an employer “acted with a consciously,
    subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death
    to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not
    be satisfied by allegation or proof of: (A) Conduct which produces a result that was not
    specifically intended; (B) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or
    aggravated; or (C) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct[.]” Id. See Syl. Pt. 1, Mayles v.
    Shoneys, Inc., 
    185 W.Va. 88
    , 
    405 S.E.2d 15
     (1990). The petitioner’s deliberate intention
    claim in the case sub judice alleges only a violation of West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii).
    11
    employer nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an
    employee to the specific unsafe working condition; and
    (E) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable
    injury or compensable death as defined in section one, article
    four, chapter twenty-three whether a claim for benefits under
    this chapter is filed or not as a direct and proximate result of the
    specific unsafe working condition.
    W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(E).
    This Court has made clear that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4­
    2(d)(iii)(B), a court shall dismiss a deliberate intention action “upon motion for summary
    judgment if it finds . . . that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions
    of subparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, paragraph (ii) of this subdivision do not exist.”
    W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(iii)(B). Each of the five statutory factors “is an essential element
    of a ‘deliberate intention’ cause of action, which a plaintiff has the ultimate burden to prove.
    Therefore, at the summary judgment stage, if a defendant should establish that no material