Jason S. Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services , 230 W. Va. 620 ( 2013 )
[…] essential element of the case that it has the burden to prove.
    Syl. Pt. 2, Williams v. Precision Coil, Inc., 
    194 W.Va. 52
    , 56, 
    459 S.E.2d 329
    , 333 (1995).
    6
    III. Discussion
    A. Workers’ Compensation Discrimination Claim
    The first issue for our review is whether the circuit court properly concluded
    that the petitioner failed to present sufficient evidence of discriminatory conduct to withstand
    Apex’s motion for summary judgment. The petitioner argues that genuine issues of material
    fact exist as to whether Apex violated West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, which provides as
    follows:
    No employer shall discriminate in any manner against
    any of his present or former employees because of such present
    or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits
    under this chapter.
    This Court has previously held that
    [i]n order to make a prima facie case of discrimination
    under W.Va. Code, 23-5A-1, the employee must prove that: (1)
    an on-the-job injury was sustained; (2) proceedings were
    instituted under the Workers’ Compensation Act, W.Va. Code,