Jason S. Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services , 230 W. Va. 620 ( 2013 )
[…] part.
    (2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular
    inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made
    by competent persons designated by the employers.
    (3) The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment
    which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of
    this part is prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or
    equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or
    locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be
    physically removed from its place of operation.
    29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), states:
    (b) Employer responsibility.
    (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition
    and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations
    applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any
    hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
    However, the petitioner fails to offer any argument or set forth any evidence
    demonstrating that 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.20
    (b)(1)-(3) and 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.21
    (b)(2) were
    violated. This Court has explained that “[a] skeletal ‘argument,’ really nothing more than