Jason S. Smith v. Apex Pipeline Services , 230 W. Va. 620 ( 2013 )
[…] in the circuit court’s summary judgment order, nor does the record herein indicate the status
    of the claim.
    10
    The circuit court’s order also concluded that the petitioner failed to present sufficient
    evidence that Apex unlawfully discriminated against the petitioner in violation of either West
    Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(a) (2010) (providing, in relevant part, that it is a discriminatory
    practice to terminate an injured employee while he or she is off work and receiving
    temporary total disability benefits) or West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(b) (providing, in
    relevant part, that it is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail to reinstate an injured
    employee who demands reinstatement to his or her former position “provided that the
    position is available and the employee is not disabled from performing the duties of such
    position”). The petitioner does not appeal the circuit court’s ruling in this regard.
    5
    II. Standard of Review
    This case is before the Court on appeal of the circuit court’s order granting
    summary judgment in favor of Apex. Accordingly, our review of this appeal is de novo.