Michelle Cameron v. Michelle Craig ( 2013 )
[…] Whren v. United
    States, 
    517 U.S. 806
    , 813 (1996).
    12                   CAMERON V . CRAIG
    The warrant to search Cameron’s home issued on the
    basis of Detective Craig’s affidavit. Our review of that
    affidavit confirms what the issuing judge previously
    determined—that the totality of the circumstances described
    therein provided probable cause to search Cameron’s
    residence. Among other crimes, Cameron was suspected of
    fraudulently using Buether’s credit card to obtain valuable
    property. See Cal. Penal Code § 484g (anyone who “obtains
    money, goods, services, or anything else of value by
    representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or
    she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact
    been issued, is guilty of theft”); see also People v. Molina,
    
    15 Cal. Rptr. 3d
    . 493, 495–96 (Ct. App. 2004) (a credit card
    is an “access card” for the purposes of § 484). In her
    affidavit, Craig averred that Buether did not authorize
    Cameron to use his credit card and that Overstock.com