People v. Nuckles , 56 Cal. 4th 601 ( 2013 )
[…] On appeal, defendant argued the act of assisting a parolee abscond from
    supervision did not satisfy the statutory definition of an accessory. The Court of
    Appeal disagreed and affirmed her conviction. We do likewise.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Parties to crimes are either principals or accessories. (§ 30.) Principals are
    defined as “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . . whether they
    directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission,
    or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission . . . .” (§ 31;
    see also People v. Calhoun (2007) 
    40 Cal. 4th 398
    , 402.) Under section 32, an
    accessory is one “who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or
    aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or
    escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said
    principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or
    convicted thereof . . . .” “The crime of accessory consists of the following
    elements: (1) someone other than the accused, that is, a principal, must have
    3      Sections 32, 667.5, subdivision (b).
    3
    committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the accused must have harbored,