People v. Nuckles , 56 Cal. 4th 601 ( 2013 )
[…] a misdemeanor, infraction, or no crime at all. She further suggests that aiding an
    absconding parolee lacks a “logical, temporal, and facilitative nexus between the
    principal‟s engagement in the felony and the aid provided to him.”
    These arguments miss the mark. For purposes of section 32, the relevant
    felony here is Gray‟s conviction for dissuading a witness, not any conduct in
    violating his parole. Indeed, if defendant knowingly helped Gray violate his
    parole by assisting him in the commission of a new crime, she could be liable of
    aiding and abetting under section 31, not as an accessory under section 32.
    Section 971 abolished the common law distinction between accessories before the
    fact and principals and states that “all persons concerned in the commission of a
    crime . . . shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals. . . .”
    Section 32 applies not only to those who help felons avoid capture or conviction,
    but also to those who help them “avoid or escape from . . . punishment.” Thus, if
    defendant intentionally helped Gray avoid some aspect of punishment for his