Robert Tolan v. Jeffrey Cotton , 713 F.3d 299 ( 2013 )
[…] Officer Edwards continually covered Robbie Tolan and Cooper with pistol drawn
    throughout the sequence of events. E.g., Garner, 
    471 U.S. at 11-12
     (deadly force
    not unconstitutional when probable cause to believe crime involving threat of
    serious physical harm has been committed and, if feasible, suspect warned
    deadly force may be used).
    Noteworthy here, Robbie Tolan’s refusing to obey a direct order to remain
    prone violated Texas Penal Code § 38.15 and Texas Transportation Code § 542.501
    in Sergeant Cotton’s presence; those sections provide: “[a] person commits an
    offense” by disrupting or impeding “a peace officer . . . performing a duty or
    exercising authority imposed . . . by law”, § 38.15(a)(1); and “[a] person may
    not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order . . . of a police officer”,
    § 542.501. Such refusal, under the circumstances, could have reinforced an
    officer’s reasonably believing Robbie Tolan to be a non-compliant and potentially
    threatening suspect. Robbie Tolan could have avoided injury by remaining