State of Arizona v. Gilbert Martinez , 230 Ariz. 208 ( 2012 )
[…] proffered by a defendant).
    ¶56           Although the trial court did not err in admitting the
    detective’s hearsay testimony about Arbolida’s statements, it
    should     have       allowed     Martinez        to   present             any     inconsistent
    25
    statements for impeachment.               When one party properly introduces
    hearsay testimony, cross-examination that calls into question
    the   veracity     of    that    testimony          is    relevant     to   the    issue   of
    leniency.     See A.R.S. § 13-752(G) (“At the penalty phase, the
    defendant    and    the        state    may    present        any      evidence    that    is
    relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation
    that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.”); see
    also 
    Tennard, 542 U.S. at 284-85
    (similarly defining relevant
    mitigating evidence); State v. Prince, 
    226 Ariz. 516
    , 526-27
    ¶¶ 13-20,   
    250 P.3d 1145
    ,    1155-56          (2011)   (discussing      relevant
    evidence in penalty phase).