State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom , 230 Ariz. 110 ( 2012 )
[…] allowing the State to offer evidence during the penalty phase of
    the four felony murders when he did not present any mitigating
    evidence.             We   review   admission       of    evidence       for     an    abuse     of
    discretion, State v. Lehr, 
    227 Ariz. 140
    , 147 ¶ 19, 
    254 P.3d 379
    ,      386    (2011),      and   issues     of    constitutional            and     statutory
    interpretation de novo, State v. Roque, 
    213 Ariz. 193
    , 217 ¶ 89,
    
    141 P.3d 368
    , 392 (2006).
    ¶9               Section      13-751(G)     states       that    “[t]he        trier    of     fact
    shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered
    by    the   defendant         or    state    that    are    relevant       in     determining
    whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any
    aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and
    any of the circumstances of the offense.”                           Similarly, A.R.S. §
    13-752(G) states:
    At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may
    5
    present   any  evidence   that   is  relevant   to  the
    determination of whether there is mitigation that is