State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom , 230 Ariz. 110 ( 2012 )
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(1).
    Nordstrom    argues       that   this     Court    should       strike    the       (F)(1)
    aggravating       circumstance      for    the     Hardman       and    Noel     murders
    because   the     legislature       did   not     intend       that    contemporaneous
    convictions would establish this aggravator.                      We review matters
    of statutory interpretation de novo.                  
    Roque, 213 Ariz. at 217
    89, 141 P.3d at 392
    .
    ¶33          In 2003, the legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2)
    to explicitly allow “offenses committed on the same occasion” or
    offenses “not committed on the same occasion, but consolidated
    for trial with the homicide” to establish the (F)(2) aggravating
    circumstance.       2003 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 1 (1st Reg.
    Sess.)    The legislature did not similarly amend A.R.S. § 13-
    751(F)(1).        Nordstrom      infers    that    the     legislature         therefore