State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom , 230 Ariz. 110 ( 2012 )
[…] Roque, 
    213 Ariz. 193
    , 217 ¶ 89,
    
    141 P.3d 368
    , 392 (2006).
    ¶9               Section      13-751(G)     states       that    “[t]he        trier    of     fact
    shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered
    by    the   defendant         or    state    that    are    relevant       in     determining
    whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any
    aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and
    any of the circumstances of the offense.”                           Similarly, A.R.S. §
    13-752(G) states:
    At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may
    5
    present   any  evidence   that   is  relevant   to  the
    determination of whether there is mitigation that is
    sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.       In
    order for the trier of fact to make this determination,
    the state may present any evidence that demonstrates
    that the defendant should not be shown leniency.3
    ¶10                          The provisions, taken together, evince a legislative
    intent                 to          permit                 the   state   to       introduce   relevant     evidence