Benito Acosta v. City of Costa Mesa , 718 F.3d 800 ( 2013 )
[…] Sergeant Bryan Glass, and Officers David DeHuff, and Daniel Guth, the
    officers who physically ejected Acosta from the meeting after Chief
    Hensley directed Acosta’s removal when he failed to cease his disruptive
    activities as requested by the Mayor.
    2
    “The Ralph M. Brown Act, [California Government Code § 54950 et
    seq.], is designed to encourage public participation in government.” Coal.
    of Labor, Agric. & Bus. v. City of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors,
    
    28 Cal. Rptr. 3d 198
    , 199 (Ct. App. 2005). Section 54954.3(a) governs
    the circumstances under which the public must be allowed to address a
    local legislative body. It provides in part: “Every agenda for regular
    meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
    directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,
    before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is
    within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . .”
    6               ACOSTA V. CITY OF COSTA MESA
    In December 2005 the Mayor proposed that the City enter
    into an agreement with Immigration and Customs
    Enforcement (“ICE”) to have its police officers designated
    immigration agents with the authority to enforce federal