This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶15 On certiorari, we review the decision of the court of appeals for correctness. State v. Visser,
2000 UT 88, ¶ 9,
22 P.3d 1242. Likewise, a question of statutory construction is reviewed for correctness and we accord no deference to the legal conclusions of the court of appeals. State v. Martinez,
2002 UT 80, ¶ 5,
52 P.3d 1276. ANALYSIS I. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF UTAH CODE SECTION 76-5-404.1(4)(h) PRESENTS THREE POSSIBLE INTERPRETATIONS THAT AFFECT ITS APPLICATION TO MR. WATKINS ¶16 Utah Code section 76-5-404.1 articulates the elements of sexual abuse of a child. Under subsection (4)(h), the crime of sexual abuse of a child is aggravated if “the offense was committed by a person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h) (emphasis added).