State of Arizona v. Dale Shawn Hausner ( 2012 )
[…] consider the importance of independent review in ensuring that
    Arizona’s     sentencing     scheme      “genuinely    narrows    the   class    of
    persons eligible for the death penalty.”
    ¶84           We decline to reconsider Martinez.             See State v. Cota,
    
    229 Ariz. 136
    , 153 ¶ 92, 
    272 P.3d 1027
    , 1044 (2012) (citing
    Martinez in observing “we have already determined that abuse of
    discretion review is constitutional”).
    G. Jury Findings that Four Murders were “Especially
    Heinous, Cruel, or Depraved”
    ¶85           Under A.R.S. § 13–751(F)(6), a first degree murder is
    aggravated when “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an
    especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.”                    Hausner argues
    40
    that    the   jury    abused   its   discretion            in   finding   the    (F)(6)
    aggravating factor with respect to the murders of victims Ortis,
    Carillo, Gutierrez-Cruz, and Blasnek.                  The jury found that each