State of Arizona v. Dale Shawn Hausner ( 2012 )
[…] ; see also State v. Ellison, 
    213 Ariz. 116
    , 137 ¶ 89, 
    140 P.3d 899
    , 920 (2006).                       Given Juror
    235A’s desire not to serve and her conflicting statements, the
    trial judge did not abuse his discretion in striking her.
    9
    B. Admission of Wiretap Conversations
    ¶21          Hausner argues that the trial court erred in failing
    to suppress recorded conversations obtained by the wiretap in
    his apartment on August 3.       The County Attorney approved the
    wiretap   under   Arizona’s   “emergency   wiretap”   statute,   A.R.S.
    § 13-3015.     This statute allows the Arizona Attorney General, a
    county attorney, or other designated prosecutors to authorize
    temporary wiretaps if he or she “reasonably determines that an
    emergency situation exists involving immediate danger of death
    or serious physical injury to any person, and that such death or
    serious physical injury may be averted by interception of wire,
    electronic or oral communications before an order authorizing
    such interception can be obtained.”         Id.   Within forty-eight
    hours, the prosecutor must apply for a court order authorizing
    the interception in accordance with the general wiretap statute,
    A.R.S. § 13-3010.     If such authorization is not obtained, the