State of Arizona v. Dale Shawn Hausner ( 2012 )
[…] The   federal
    statute    applies          when     an     emergency           situation      “requires”        an
    interception before a court order authorizing it “can, with due
    diligence,       be    obtained.”            
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (7)(a).           Without
    explicitly referring to due diligence, Arizona’s statute allows
    interception if an emergency “may be averted . . . before an
    order authorizing such interception can be obtained.”                                      A.R.S.
    § 13-3015(A).          Arizona’s statute requires that an application
    for an ex parte order be made “as soon as practicable, and in no
    event     later       than     forty-eight              hours”      after      the     emergency
    interception begins.            Id. § 13-3015(B).
    2.       Existence of an Emergency Situation
    ¶30          Hausner        argues        that    an     emergency       situation        did    not
    exist.