Antilles School, Inc. v. Lembach , 2016 V.I. Supreme LEXIS 7 ( 2016 )
[…] We recognize that the majority of United States jurisdictions have adopted remittitur. But as explained above, many of those jurisdictions have tempered remittitur with additur, so that plaintiffs and defendants may both challenge damage awards that they believe are irrational — whether irrationally high, or irrationally low. Although the Seventh Amendment has not been extended to the several States by incorporation through the Fourteenth Amendment, Congress, through the Revised Organic Act, expressly extended the Seventh Amendment to the Virgin Islands. See 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands . . . and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States ... the first to ninth amendments inclusive . . . .”); Newfound Mgmt. Corp. v. Lewis, 131 F.3d 108, 114, 37 V.I. 612 (3d Cir. 1997) (holding Seventh Amendment applies to Virgin Islands the same as it does to the United States by virtue of the Revised Organic Act).