Sebelius v. Cloer , 133 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2013 )
[…] §300aa–15(f)(4)(A). But under the Act’s limitations provi-
    sion, “no petition may be filed for compensation under the
    Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration
    of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first
    symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant
    aggravation of ” the alleged injury. §300aa–16(a)(2).
    The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensat-
    ing attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See §300aa–
    15(e).1 “No attorney may charge any fee for services in
    connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of
    this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).2 But a court may award
    attorney’s fees in certain circumstances. In the case of
    successful petitions, the award of attorney’s fees is auto-
    matic. §300aa–15(e)(1) (“In awarding compensation on a
    petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the
    special master or court shall also award as part of such
    compensation an amount to cover . . . reasonable attor-
    neys’ fees, and . . . other costs”). For unsuccessful peti-
    tions, “the special master or court may award an amount
    of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’
    ——————
    1 The  relevant paragraph provides:
    “(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section
    300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as
    part of such compensation an amount to cover—
    “(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
    “(B) other costs,
    “incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the
    United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not
    award compensation, the special master or court may award an
    amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’
    fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the
    special master or court determines that the petition was brought in
    good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which
    the petition was brought.” §300aa–15(e).
    2 For simplicity, we refer to attorney’s fees and costs as simply attor-
    ney’s fees.
    4                   SEBELIUS v. CLOER
    Opinion of the Court
    fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such