Sebelius v. Cloer , 133 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2013 )
[…] market and expedite compensation to injured parties. Bruesewitz v.
    Wyeth LLC, 562 U. S. ___, ___–___. Under the Act, “[a] proceeding for
    compensation” is “initiated” by “service upon the Secretary” of Health
    and Human Services and “the filing of a petition containing” specified
    documentation with the clerk of the Court of Federal Claims, who
    then “immediately” forwards the petition for assignment to a special
    master. 42 U. S. C. §300aa–11(a)(1). An attorney may not charge a
    fee for “services in connection with [such] a petition,” §300aa–
    15(e)(3), but a court may award attorney’s fees and costs “incurred
    [by a claimant] in any proceeding on” an unsuccessful “petition filed
    under section 300aa–11,” if that petition “was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition
    was brought,” §300aa–15(e)(1).
    In 1997, shortly after receiving her third Hepatitis-B vaccine, re-
    spondent Cloer began to experience symptoms that eventually led to
    a multiple sclerosis (MS) diagnosis in 2003. In 2004, she learned of a