Sebelius v. Cloer , 133 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2013 )
[…] not constitute a judgment on the merits of a petition. See 
    675 F. 3d 1358
    , 1365 (CA Fed. 2012) (opinion of Bryson, J.). That argument is
    not pressed here by the Government, which acknowledged at oral
    argument that dismissals for untimeliness result in judgment against
    the petitioner. Tr. of Oral Arg. 12–13.
    4 The Government suggests that giving the words of their statute
    8                        SEBELIUS v. CLOER
    Opinion of the Court
    When the Act does require compliance with the limita-
    tions period, it provides so expressly. For example,
    §300aa–11(a)(2)(A) prevents claimants from bringing suit
    against vaccine manufacturers “unless a petition has been
    filed, in accordance with section 300aa–16 of this title [the
    limitations provision], for compensation under the Pro-
    gram for such injury or death.” (Emphasis added.) We
    have long held that “[w]here Congress includes particular
    language in one section of a statute but omits it in another