Sebelius v. Cloer , 133 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2013 )
[…] vious civil tort compensation regime. 562 U. S., at ___–___
    (slip op., at 2–3); H. R. Rep. No. 99–908, pt. 1, pp. 6–7
    (1986) (hereinafter H. R. Rep.).
    The compensation program’s procedures are straight-
    forward. First, “[a] proceeding for compensation under the
    Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall be
    initiated by service upon the Secretary [for the Depart-
    ment of Health and Human Services] and the filing of a
    petition containing the matter prescribed by subsection (c)
    of this section with the United States Court of Federal
    Claims.” 42 U. S. C. §300aa–11(a)(1). Subsection (c) pro-
    vides in relevant part that a petition must include “an
    affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating
    that the person who suffered such injury” was actually
    vaccinated and suffered an injury. §300aa–11(c)(1). Next,
    upon receipt of an NCVIA petition, “[t]he clerk of the
    United States Court of Federal Claims shall immediately
    forward the filed petition to the chief special master for
    assignment to a special master.” §300aa–11(a)(1). This
    special master then “makes an informal adjudication of
    the petition.” Bruesewitz, 562 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 3)
    (citing §300aa–12(d)(3)). A successful claimant may re-
    cover medical costs, lost earning capacity, and an award