Sebelius v. Cloer , 133 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2013 )
[…] Cite as: 569 U. S. ____ (2013)                     3
    Opinion of the Court
    by an excise tax levied on each dose of certain covered
    vaccines, see 
    26 U. S. C. §§4131
    , 4132, 9510; 42 U. S. C.
    §300aa–15(f)(4)(A). But under the Act’s limitations provi-
    sion, “no petition may be filed for compensation under the
    Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration
    of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first
    symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant
    aggravation of ” the alleged injury. §300aa–16(a)(2).
    The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensat-
    ing attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See §300aa–
    15(e).1 “No attorney may charge any fee for services in
    connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of
    this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).2 But a court may award
    attorney’s fees in certain circumstances. In the case of
    successful petitions, the award of attorney’s fees is auto-
    matic. §300aa–15(e)(1) (“In awarding compensation on a
    petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the