Western Wyoming Construction Co., Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners of Sublette County, Wyoming , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 67 ( 2013 )
[…] base of state and local government.
    
    Id. Section 16-6-102 simply
    has no application in the context of two resident
    contractors.
    [¶18] The question is where does that leave WWC and the Commissioners with respect
    to the Horse Creek Road project? On the record before us, we cannot answer that
    question because no evidence was presented showing where the funds came from to pay
    for the project and, consequently, we do not know what statutory provision, if any, is
    applicable. Among the possibilities are Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-2-108 (LexisNexis 2011),
    which applies to road work “any part of the cost of which is paid from the state highway
    fund”2 and provides that work costing more than $200,000 “shall be constructed under
    contracts awarded after public notice to the lowest responsible bidder.” That provision
    2
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-118 (LexisNexis 2011) provides:
    Excepting as such work may be performed through mutual agreement with other
    entities, either public or private, the construction and maintenance of all state highways . .