Ralston v. Yim. ICA Opinion, filed 05/31/2012. ( 2013 )
[…] 9
    HRCP Rule 54(d)(1) provides:
    Except when express provision therefor is made either
    in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed
    as of course to the prevailing party unless the court
    otherwise directs; but costs against the State or a
    county, or an officer or agency of the State or a
    county, shall be imposed only to the extent permitted
    by law. Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours’
    notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter,
    the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
    10
    HRS § 607-9 provides:
    No other costs of court shall be charged in any court
    in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any
    suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise
    provided by law.
    All actual disbursements, including but not limited
    to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and
    counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals
    and copies, and other incidental expenses, including
    copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone
    charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a
    party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be
    allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether
    and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider
    the equities of the situation.
    -16-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    On October 9, 2009, the circuit court also entered its
    Final Judgment in favor of Dr. Yim and against Ralston on all
    claims.
    B.    ICA Appeal
    On appeal, Ralston raised three points of error: