Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. , 815 F. Supp. 2d 993 ( 2011 )
[…] Plaintiffs brought this action based on independent state-law rights and not claims created by the collective bargaining agreement. Plaintiffs seek “damages and all available relief under Kentucky law for Defendants’ discrimination in employment and for Defendants’ violation of applicable wage and hour statutory and regulatory law.” Plaintiffs’ Verified Amended Complaint and Jury Demand, at ¶ 1. Plaintiffs’ claims are based upon statutory rights provided under Kentucky law that are unalterable by agreement. See KRS 336.700(2) (“no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee ... otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes”); KRS 337. “[I]t would be inconsistent with congressional intent under § 301 to preempt state rules that proscribe conduct, or establish rights and obligations, independent of a labor contract.”