Lux v. Judd ( 2012 )
[…] In short, the judicial branch should exercise circumspection in invading the legislative domain and exercising its remedial powers to circumvent the intent of the legislature. See Califano v. Westcott, 443 U.S. 76, 94, 99 S.Ct. 2655, 2666, 61 L.Ed.2d 382 (1979) (Powell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

    The specific restriction at issue in this case — the so-called district residency requirement — is a derivative of several sections of the Virginia Code. The operative provision of Section 24.2-506 requires “[e]ach signature on the petition [to] have been witnessed by a person who is himself a qualified voter, or qualified to register to vote, for the office for which he is circulat*906ing the petition and whose affidavit to that effect appears on each page of the petition.” Va.Code Ann. 24.2-506. As explained previously, Section 24.2-101 defines a qualified voter, in pertinent part, as a resident of the Commonwealth of Virginia and of the precinct in which he offers to vote, who is registered to vote.