United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial
    review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally
    unfair.” § 1326(d).7
    Under our case law, a defendant can meet all these
    requirements by establishing that the IJ failed to inform the
    defendant “of his or her apparent eligibility” for relief as
    required by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2),8 and that the defendant
    had plausible grounds for relief. See United States v. Vidal-
    Mendoza, 
    705 F.3d 1012
    , 1014–16 (9th Cir. 2013).
    7
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d) states:
    Limitation on collateral        attack   on   underlying
    deportation order
    In a criminal proceeding under this section, an alien
    may not challenge the validity of the deportation order
    described in subsection (a)(1) of this section or
    subsection (b) of this section unless the alien
    demonstrates that—
    (1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies
    that may have been available to seek relief against
    the order;
    (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order
    was issued improperly deprived the alien of the
    opportunity for judicial review; and
    (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.
    8
    Section 1240.11(a)(2) states:
    The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or
    her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits
    enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an
    opportunity to make application during the hearing . . . .