United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] 2010 under 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1326
    (a) and (b).4 Relevant here,
    4
    
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1326
    (a) and (b) state, in pertinent part:
    (a) In general
    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien
    who—
    8           UNITED STATES V . ROJAS-PEDROZA
    § 1326(a) provides criminal penalties for an alien who was:
    (1) deported or removed from the United States; and (2)
    thereafter “enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found
    in, the United States” without the express consent of the
    Attorney General. Section 1326(b)(2) establishes enhanced
    penalties for an alien who was described in § 1326(a) and
    “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for
    commission of an aggravated felony.” In other words, under
    §§ 1326(a) and (b)(2), an alien is guilty of illegal reentry and
    subject to enhanced penalties if the alien was: (1) convicted
    (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported,
    or removed or has departed the United States while