United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] indictment alleged that Rojas “was removed from the United
    States subsequent to December 12, 2008.” Because it is
    undisputed that the April 2010 removal was the only removal
    that occurred after this date, the government cannot prove the
    § 1326(b) charge if Rojas successfully challenges that
    removal. Accordingly, we turn to Rojas’s collateral challenge
    to the April 2010 removal, which was based on a
    reinstatement of the 1998 removal order.
    In order to make a collateral challenge to a prior removal
    or deportation order, a defendant must satisfy 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d), which requires the defendant to demonstrate that
    “(1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may
    have been available to seek relief against the order; (2) the
    deportation proceedings at which the order was issued
    6
    At sentencing, the district court determines, based on the date alleged
    and proved by the government, whether “the alien’s removal occurred
    after [a] qualifying conviction” that triggers § 1326(b)’s enhanced
    penalties. Contreras-Hernandez, 
    628 F.3d at