United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] immigration laws,” Lopez-Velasquez, 
    629 F.3d at 896
    (internal quotation marks omitted), could reasonably
    conclude that Rojas was not eligible for pre-conclusion
    voluntary departure in 1998 because he had previously
    received voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(c).9
    Nevertheless, the record also contained information
    suggesting that Rojas had not received voluntary departure in
    1997. Specifically, the government lawyer noted that Rojas’s
    file “reflects a removal on June 23, 1997.”
    9
    8 U.S.C. § 1229c(c) states:
    The Attorney General shall not permit an alien to depart
    voluntarily under this section if the alien was previously
    permitted to so depart after having been found
    inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(A) of this title
    [aliens present in the United States without being
    admitted or paroled].
    20          UNITED STATES V . ROJAS-PEDROZA
    In light of the ambiguity in the record regarding whether
    Rojas had apparent eligibility for relief (which would satisfy