United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] apply for relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)5 (generally referred
    to as “pre-conclusion voluntary departure”); and (3) because
    the 1998 removal order is invalid, it cannot support the April
    2010 reinstatement. We review the district court’s rejection
    of this argument de novo. United States v. Gonzalez-Valerio,
    
    342 F.3d 1051
    , 1053 (9th Cir. 2003).
    1
    As a threshold matter, we note that even if Rojas
    succeeded on his collateral challenge to the April 2010
    removal order, it would not affect the indictment’s § 1326(a)
    charge.
    Although Rojas’s collateral challenge to his prior removal
    order, if successful, would preclude the government from
    5
    8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a) provides that:
    (1) The Attorney General may permit an alien
    voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s
    own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being
    subject to [removal] proceedings . . . or prior to the
    completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not
    deportable” for reason of an aggravated felony or
    terrorist activity.
    UNITED STATES V . ROJAS-PEDROZA                  13
    relying on that removal at trial, United States v. Medina,
    
    236 F.3d 1028
    , 1031 (9th Cir. 2001), it would not necessarily
    invalidate the indictment.