United States v. Venancio Rojas-Pedroza ( 2013 )
[…] In a criminal proceeding under this section, an alien
    may not challenge the validity of the deportation order
    described in subsection (a)(1) of this section or
    subsection (b) of this section unless the alien
    demonstrates that—
    (1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies
    that may have been available to seek relief against
    the order;
    (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order
    was issued improperly deprived the alien of the
    opportunity for judicial review; and
    (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.
    8
    Section 1240.11(a)(2) states:
    The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or
    her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits
    enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an
    opportunity to make application during the hearing . . . .
    16           UNITED STATES V . ROJAS-PEDROZA
    We recently explained why an IJ’s failure to inform an
    alien regarding “apparent eligibility” for relief fulfills the
    requirements of §§ 1326(d)(1) and (2), and part of
    § 1326(d)(3). Id.