State v. Miller , 151 Idaho 828 ( 2011 )
[…] d. Miller's Mental Condition

    The district court recognized that Miller's mental health status might be a significant factor at sentencing, so it ordered a psychological evaluation pursuant to I.C. § 19-2524. "The defendant's mental condition is simply one of the factors that must be considered and weighed by the court at sentencing." State v. Strand, 137 Idaho 457, 461, 50 P.3d 472, 476 (2002). When the defendant's mental health status is significant for sentencing purposes, I.C. § 19-2523 requires the court to look at several factors:

    (a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill; (b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment; (c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation; (d) The availability of treatment and level of care required; (e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large, or the absence of such risk; (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the offense charged.

    I.C. § 19-2523(1)(a)-(f). The statute does not require that a defendant's mental condition be the controlling factor at sentencing, nor does it require the district court to specifically reference all of the factors.