O'Neill v. O'Neill , 184 Mont. 415 ( 1979 )
[…] He was sentenced to five days in Lincoln County Jail and was required to pay the accrued child support. The five day sentence, according to the District Court's order, was suspended if the husband paid the accrued child support, continued making such payments in the future, and maintained major medical and dental insurance for the benefit of the minor children. The father appeals from this judgment and order.

    Neither party addresses the controlling issue in this appeal, viz. Is a contempt order appealable?

    Section 3-1-523, MCA, states in pertinent part:

    "The judgment and orders of the court or judge made in cases of contempt are final and conclusive. There is no appeal, but the action of a district court or judge can be reviewed on a writ of certiorari by the supreme court or a judge thereof . ."

    The statutes governing contempt of court are found at sections 3-1-501, et seq., MCA. These statutes provide for two kinds of procedure depending upon whether the contempt was committed in the presence of the court or not.