State v. Bretz , 185 Mont. 253 ( 1979 )
[…] Section 95-1301, R.C.M.1947, now section 46-11-201 MCA, provides in pertinent part:

    *276“(a) The county attorney may apply directly to the district court for permission to file an information against a named defendant. The application must be by affidavit supported by such evidence as the judge may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant the judge shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the application shall be denied.”

    The rationale of probable cause for filing an information is the same as probable cause for arrest. State ex rel. Pinsoneault v. District Court (1965), 145 Mont. 233, 240, 400 P.2d 269, 273.