State v. Bretz , 185 Mont. 253 ( 1979 )
[…] Defendant argues that under the circumstances of this case, Clary’s knowledge requires reversal of the conviction.

    *278At the conclusion of the trial Juror Clary met with the judge and counsel in chambers and told them what he knew. Defendant’s attorney made no objection at that time evén though there were three alternate jurors available. The defense failed to meet its responsibility to the court by its failure to properly object and thereby give the court an opportunity to remedy any alleged defects that may have existed by replacing Juror Clary with one of the alternate jurors. Section 95-2404(b), R.C.M.1947, now section 46-20-104 MCA, provides:

    “(b) Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision, and any order or decision objected to which involves the merits, or necessarily affects the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)

    CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT

    Defendant was convicted of eighteen counts in this case and sentenced on sixteen.