State v. Bretz , 185 Mont. 253 ( 1979 )
[…] The court did state that: “The court has observed and read the publication, at least in the Great Falls Tribune, and they have seemed straightforward reporting, nothing else. And how that is ever going to be prejudicial is beyond me.”

    Beyond that, defendant’s argument that the trial court should have conducted a poll of the jury to determine whether the members had seen a copy of the “Montana Gazette” is not properly before this Court inasmuch as defendant made no motion for the poll in the trial court and raises the issue for the first time in this Court.

    Section 95-1710, R.C.M. 1947, now section 46-13-203 MCA, sets *273out the procedure to obtain relief in a proper case of untoward publicity:

    “(a) The defendant or the prosecution may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in such county. The motion shall be made at least fifteen (15) days prior to trial, unless, for good cause shown, it may be made thereafter.
    “(b) The motion shall be in writing and supported by affidavit which shall state facts showing the nature of the prejudice alleged.