State v. Ritchson , 1982 Mont. LEXIS 845 ( 1982 )
[…] All four of these jurors were challenged by the defense counsel and dismissed. Defense counsel passed the rest of the panel for cause and no juror who sat on this case was either a member of the citizens protective association, had relatives working at the prison, or any close friends in prison.

    Section 46-13-203, MCA, is our statutory provision for changing the place of trial. This statute provides:

    "(1) The defendant or the prosecution may move for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had in such county. The motion must be made at least 15 days prior to trial except that, if good cause is shown, it may be made thereafter.
    "(2) The motion must be in writing and supported by an affidavit which must state facts showing the nature of the prejudice alleged.