MR. JUSTICE McDONOUGH, dissenting:
[…] *505 The order of the District Court granting the motion for summary judgment of the respondent should be affirmed.A grant by a sovereign government of the power of eminent domain to a private person to take another person’s property without the owner’s consent should be given very careful scrutiny.
Historically, statutes in derogation of the common law and common or natural rights have been strictly construed. However, in Montana by Section 1-2-103, MCA, statutes in derogation of the common law are to be liberally construed. Nevertheless, Section 1-2-103, MCA, does not apply here because Section 1-2-104, MCA, preserves the historical rule that statutes in derogation of common or natural rights are to be strictly construed. Section 1-2-104, MCA, reads as follows:
“Preference to construction favoring natural right. When a statute is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right and the other against it, the former is to be adopted.”
See also 73 Am. Jur. 2d Statutes Section 284 (1970). Private and individual ownership of property is a natural and fundamental right. Section 3 of Article II of the Montana Constitution, 1972, provides;
“All persons are born free and have certain inalienable rights.