McAlear v. Kasak , 225 Mont. 113 ( 1987 )
[…] The District Court granted the motion for change of venue and moved the action to the Eighteenth Judicial District, Gallatin County, where McAlear's office is located, and, where Kasak worked while she was employed by McAlear. The district judge did not rule on the motion to dismiss. McAlear appeals the order changing venue.

    McAlear contends that because Kasak is a nonresident of the State of Montana, he may select any county as the site for his action, and she may not object. He relies on § 25-2-118, MCA, which states:

    Unless otherwise specified in this part:

    (1) except as provided in subsection (3), the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them may reside at the commencement of the action;
    (2) if none of the defendants reside in the state, the proper place of trial is any county the plaintiff designates in the complaint;
    (3) the proper place of trial of an action brought pursuant to Title 40, chapter 4, is the county in which the petitioner has resided during the 90 days preceding the commencement of the action.

    We wish to call attention to the first line of the statute, "Unless otherwise specified in this part ..." The remainder of part 2 deals with the proper place of venue for specific types of actions.